What kind of jobs count in eb5 visa?

Asked 7 months ago - Shreveport, LA

As you might know individual eb5 requires $1m investment and creation of 10 new permanent job. I am planning to open a company which can create only 3 full time job, but its fully owned subsidiary can create rest of the 7 jobs. The subsidiary company operate as staffing company for other companies. If other companies need to hire trained employee, we can send one of our employee from the staffing company. Does this way, Can I apply for EB5 on main company? or those 7 jobs count indirect jobs?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    20

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should schedule a consultation with an attorney experienced in EB-5 issues. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These types of questions cannot be answered in a general forum such as this. Schedule a private consultation with an experienced business immigration attorney to properly analyze and learn about the EB-5 category's requirements as they pertain to your set of facts.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to do you research and then when you decide to apply, find a good immigration attorney to represent you. See below

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,224 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,224 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering