What kind of jail time should you expect to get facing 2 felony drug charges(morphine and oxycotin)?

Asked over 3 years ago - Woodstock, GA

Was caught using in the back of a car. Was out on bail for a felony gun charge. Had 12 pills and an unknown amount of morphine.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William C. Head

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your question lacks sufficient details to be specific, so I will outline some key points. First, if this arrest (you don't say if the drugs were confiscated from you on one or two arrests) was in Cherokee County or Cobb County, and you have NO HISTORY of prior offenses of this nature, you can probably get a conditional discharge or a first offender plea worked out. Probation, lots of conditions to meet, fines, etc. However, such a plea deal only affects the STATE record, not the FEDERAL record. The National Crime Information Center computers kept by federal law enforcement will have the conviction on their computers, regardless of any special state treatment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,874 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,874 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering