Skip to main content

What kind of information can a prospective employer ask from a previous employer?

Portland, OR |
Filed under: Employment

I'd like to know what all I can legally ask about from a prospective employee's former employer.


.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You can ask just about anything. It would probably be best practice not to ask questions regarding protected or sensitive areas such as religion, race, family status, health issues, etc. Think of it like an interview of the candidate, the questions you would not ask the candidate (consult with your HR department if you are not sure which areas are off limits) you probably should not ask the previous employer. But the onus is really on the previous employer not to reveal any protected or discriminatory information.

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice, and use of this information does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you have questions about your specific situation, please call an attorney.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics