What kind of form should i use for my divorce?

Asked 5 months ago - Garland, TX

Im getting divorced neither of us will have a lawyer and since we don't have any property it will be uncontested. The family court has two forms one with children and the other without children. We have a two year old but there's already a court order for child support and visitation. I don't want that to change so which form should i use?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dorothea Elaine Laster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have to use the one with children. With rates for uncontested divorces being ridiculously low, there is no reason to do it yourself. I've seen signs for between $449 and $150 for an uncontested divorce plus the Court costs. That is crazy cheap. Better to get it done right.

    This does not establish an attorney/client relationship
  2. Bryan L. Walter

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to use the form with children. The prior case will be consolidated into the new case, so there'll be only one case.

    Please designate a best answer to your question, and mark as helpful any answer you find helpful. Help support the... more
  3. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Please, please consider using a lawyer. You can easily make an error which will cost you or your child.

    If it is as simple as you say, it will not cost that much. If it is more complex, you will really need representation.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now