Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What kind of fines/ jail time would a person get for destruction of personal property?

What is the general 'rule of thumb' when it comes to these kinds of charges? My older sister (20), in a fit of emotional rage, shot at our fathers house with a paintball gun, lit a small fire (on the gravel mind you, the house and yard were undamaged) , and threw a camcorder (her own) at the garage, breaking several windows.
Since then, he has threatened to press charges - what kinda of punishment is she looking at?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
The crime itself that might be charged would likely depend upon the value of the property destroyed which could range from a class 1 misdemeanor offense if $200 or less to a class 4 felony if the value exceeded that.

Assuming that your sister has no prior record, it's likely that she would receive a suspended sentenced for any jail time imposed, that she would be placed on supervised probation and ordered to pay restitution for the property destroyed as well a court costs--and perhaps also be required to complete an anger management program.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
It depends on how the prosecutor charges it. If they charge her with malicious desstruction of property as a misdemeanor, the maximum she will face is 180 days and/or $1000 fine (and most likely some level of restitution for the damage she caused). If it is charged as a felony, the maximum is 10 years and/or $5,000 fine (also with restitution). Whether it is charged as a felony or misdemeanor is at the discretion of the U.S. Attorneys office, which considers the value of the property itself. If they do charge it as a misdemeanor, there are several alternate options that might be available to her so that she can avoid any criminal record (especially if she is a first time offender). However, some of these options require some level of consent with the victim. If she is charged, be sure to hire a lawyer who is willing to look into and discuss these options with you, rather than automtically trying to resolve the case by having her plead guilty at the first chance available. In my opinion, a lawyer who knows these options and tries to use them for his or her client's advantage seperates the good lawyers from the great ones.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now