Skip to main content

What kind of fine should i expect: i received a speeding ticket for 99 in a 55 (on I-94)?

Mundelein, IL |

n/a

*95 in a 55 (not 99)

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

That is a class A misdemeanor one step below felony. Get a lawyer

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

More than a fine is involved here. That much over the speed limit is a misdemeanor. You need a lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

3 comments

Asker

Posted

More than a fine? What is "involved " here???

Asker

Posted

License suspension?

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

You have been charged with a crime. You need a lawyer.

Posted

As the other attorneys have mentioned speeding 40 or more over the speed limit is a Class A misdemeanor (non-supervisionable). It is important that you speak with an attorney, many of us offer free consultations. Fines and court costs can range widely and depend on a variety of factors. Although by no means guaranteed, it may be possible to have the charge amended. More information on aggravated speeding in Illinois is available at the links below.

The information contained in this answer is offered for informational purposes only. This information does not constitute legal advice, attorney advertising, or establish an attorney-client relationship. Individuals with questions in any area of the law should consult a qualified attorney licensed to practice in that individual's jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with the others: this is a Class A misdemeanor (the most serious misdemeanor, the same as DUI, battery or retail theft, for example) and you can be sentenced up to 364 days in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,500 (plus fees and costs). If found guilty, you cannot receive supervision, meaning that you will be a convicted criminal. You need to get an attorney who can try to defend this case or get the charge reduced.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics