What kind of fine am i looking at for" letting unlicensed driver drive" ticket in VA?

Asked about 2 years ago - Floyd, VA

my wife had suspended licenses and she was driving instead of me. she of course got ticket for driving on suspended and i got allowing her to drive. We knew we was wrong and I'm not trying to dispute that . just needing advice on what it'll cost

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon Michael Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I've not heard of an offense where an adult driver is held responsible for allowing another suspended, adult driver to drive. But I'm also not an attorney in Virginia. You should contact an attorney in Virginia to figure out what to do. Driving on a suspended license is a criminal offense in most places. I do not know, however, whether your offense is criminal or civil. In either event, contact a Virginia attorney right away.

    This answer is given merely for informational purposes and does not create an attorney-client relationship. For... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,640 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,640 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering