Skip to main content

What kind of evidence is needed to charge someone with drug conspriracy?

New York |

if a group of people gets arrested for drug conspriracy and starts naming whoever. Is that enough evidence to make arrest warrants for those who are named? or would the fbi need more evidence like wire taps,pictues etc. to issue out warrants?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Generally, evidence of an agreement to sell drugs and evidence of some action in furtherance is required. So, the word of a co-conspirator, might be sufficient to begin to charge someone, but it would be a weak case without some additional evidence.


  2. Generally, evidence of an agreement to sell drugs and evidence of some action in furtherance is required. So, the word of a co-conspirator, might be sufficient to begin to charge someone, but it would be a weak case without some additional evidence.


  3. being named may be sufficient. I would highly suggest getting good defense counsel if possible... such cases, many times, tend to be based on very little evidence...

    If you need further assistance contact our office for more discussion.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics