What kind of evidence can you present in a divorce trial and how?

Asked over 1 year ago - Burlington, WI

I am going to my divorce trial in Kenosha soon. What kind of evidence is allowable and how must it be presented? I have pictures of my phone showing text messages and also the phone bill to back up the times, dates and person contacted how do I present them to the judge? I have police reports how do I present those? I also have recordings of calls and threats of abuse how do I present those? I have pictures of my damaged property also pictures of how I left my property undamaged how do I present those? I also have text messages from family members were they witnessed my husband driving and drinking ( not together at the same time) he is currently unable to drive as he has a recent dui he also can not drink due to bond but I have pictures that family have sent me showing he is still drinkin

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas J.B. Pasquale

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should find the money and hire an experienced family law attorney in your area. Attorneys spend years in school and practice learning and honing the skills necessary to put on a proper presentation of evidence.

    My answer does not make me your attorney or create a former-client/current-client relationship with you. I... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,017 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,017 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering