What kind of drug testing to they do in Illinois (Cook County) for people on supervision?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Got a DUI in Chicago + received supervision. Doing all the classes etc. Also have to do 4 random drug tests (RUDs) even though I tested clean in my pre-court eval. Not a drug user so not worried about that, but my court monitor told me not to drink 48 hours before our appointment (this Mon). Wasn't aware that no drinking was a condition of supervision. When the judge sentenced me, he even said he didn't care if I drank, just keep off the roads. So my question: What kind of testing do they do in IL? I'm fine with not drinking for a couple days, but I had some drinks Tues and worried they might do EtG testing which goes farther back than 48hrs. And why can I get in trouble for drinking a day or 2 before appt. anyway? It's not illegal + I'm not going to show up drunk or hung over. Big Brother

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In many IL courts, a condition of your supervision is that you not consume any alcohol.

  2. Steven David Armamentos

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless your sentencing order specifically states you are not to consume alcohol, requires zero tolerance from alcohol, or something else along those lines, you shouldn't have anything to worry about.

  3. Charles Stanley Beach II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cook County has a proposed rule that is followed by social services. The rule allows social services/probation to randomly drop someone 2 times during a period of supervision notwithstanding the judge .not ordering random drops.

    Charlie Beach
    Www.duichicago.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,446 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,446 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering