What kind of defense do I have in this case (I've been accused of 1st degree theft, I have not been in trouble before.

My court apptd attorney has not shown any interest in my case. The gentleman in question has passed away. His wife has good and bad days and is in facility. Two of my other witnesses have passed away also. I am a personal facilitator/in home care/yard care and will lose my current employment if convicted. I've worked for Washington State as a temp. ag inspector, the census, USPS, Pasco School District, and several other privite care clients (many deceased at this time) What can i do to help in my defense? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Given that none of the stuff you have in your post has any bearing on what kind of defense you may have, it would be difficult for anyone to give any opinion.

Have you sat down and discuss with your attorney your concerns regarding the attorney's performance?

If you still have concerns about the attorney's performance, the attorney likely has a supervisor. Alternatively, the attorney may be contracted with the city or county. The city or county has an office that monitor the attorney's performance.

You can also bring the issue before the court. Depending on the facts, the court may appoint another attorney.

You can also consult with private attorneys.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleague, that the facts supplied do not provide any details from which any conclusions can be made about possible defenses. In regards to the performance of your lawyer, I also suggest that you discuss with the lawyer, and if necessary the supervisor. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard