What kind of declarations or evidence need to be entered in a paternity petition for an unborn child?

Asked 9 months ago - Seattle, WA

I have the petition filled out but I'm unsure of what needs to accompany it.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A petition usually doesn't have the proof attached. The proving part comes later.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Andrekita Silva

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . To start the action, you must file the Petition as well as the summons.
    You must verify your petition by signing the declaration at the end of the mandatory form.

    I assume the father is not joining in the petition. If that is the case, delete the joinder from the mandatory form.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering