What kind of custody would I get if my child is living with his father and I recently moved to Florida?
Cocoa, FL
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Me and my ex share a 4 year old son. We were never married and don't have court involved with our custody matters. I recently moved to Florida. Before I moved, I asked my son where he would like to live and he wanted to stay with his father in Indiana. We had a verbal agreement stating that I would get our son over the summer and some holidays. He would have our son throughout the school year. Now that I've been in Florida for 4 months, he's decided that I can't have our son for more than a week at a time. I haven't been able to get my son yet. I'm seeking legal advice in this matter. I've had contact with my son on a weekly basis and need to know what kind of rights I may or may not have. Neither one of us pay child support as agreed upon when we separated. Thanks
Answers (1)Brian David Arrighi
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Florida, the Father's rights (if any) are very limited concerning child borne out wedlock - until paternity is legally established. Indiana may have similar laws. Seek legal advice in Indiana, as that is the home state of the child.
|