What kind of contract do I write when someone stole money from me and they want 60 days to pay it back instead of going 2 court

After I investigated and received evidence, my ex roommate finally admits to stealing $600 from me earlier this year & has unpaid bills in the amount of $500. He would like to sign a contract to pay this money back within 60days, instead of me taking him to court. What kind of contract would make this agreement legal and binding? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
A written promissory note.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.