What kind of consequences are we looking at?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Olathe, KS

I got a DUI in KS almost 3 1/2 years ago, i just recently got one in MO. I successfully completed diversion program in KS. I also noticed that the BAC level wasn't written anywhere on the ticket or the BAC paper, wasn't asked to sign either the ticket given to me by the arresting officer nor the BAC paper. Can i get this case dismissed or consequences lessened? Jail time? Interlock? Court date is within the next week, please advise asap. Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . facing a second DUI in 4 years, you need a lawyer ASAP

  2. Answered . If you lose your license for more than a year, you may be able to qualify for one in Colorado.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Second DUI

Second DUIs are subject to increased penalties, though certain factors may affect whether a DUI is actually considered a "second" offense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,332 answers this week

3,953 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,332 answers this week

3,953 attorneys answering