What kind of company can apply H1B?

Asked over 4 years ago - California

I would like to know what kind of the company can apply H1B? What size of the company needs to be?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Eric Feldman

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Any type of company can apply for an H-1B visa. The position available must meet the requirements of a "specialty occupation" or require at least a college degree. Very small companies of just a couple people are also eligible to apply for an H-1B visa. However, the Department of Homeland Security tends to scrutinize their applications very carefully. That being said a legitimate, well documented petition still has a good chance of approval.

    Unfortunately, there are no more H-1B visas available until October 2010 as the cap was reached a couple of weeks ago. One may petition for these visas as early as April 1st. If you know you want to apply for an H-1B visa I would advise submitting your petition so it arrives on April 1st, because in 2007 and 2008 the cap of 65,000 was reached on the very first day USCIS accepted applications.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,143 answers this week

2,823 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,143 answers this week

2,823 attorneys answering