What kind of charges I'm facing if I went to a private place and the officer searched me and found a handgun on me?

Asked 10 months ago - Austin, TX

The place did not sell alcohol beverages and did NOT had a sign prohibiting of weapons . Is this a trespass with a firearm? I never got asked to leave and were not given any opportunity to do so. He searched me as soon as I arrived at that establishment for just looking at him or whatever.

Additional information

Obviously, all answers here are from other planet. Texas has 18 as minimum age for handgun possession, my question is what I can do for false arrests?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have not provided enough information.

  2. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need a good defense attorney to explore all of your defenses and protect your criminal record. You might have a good case where the evidence could be suppressed.

  3. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What is this with handguns, they are not used for hunting purposes, you have been watching too many westerns. You are placing peoples lifes in jepordy and judges do not take that lightly even in Texas.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,784 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,784 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering