Skip to main content

What kind of charges/ jail time / bonds does an 18 year old face for shoplifting with minors present?

Albuquerque, NM |
Filed under: Juvenile law

minors are not his children, he stole ten dollars worth of merchandise from wal-mart. police were called and he was arrested. police said he could face a fourth degree felony for having minors present and could have up to a 5000 dollar cash only bond. is this true for the state of new mexico?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

They are speaking of the 4th degree felony of contributing to the delinquency of a minor which carries maximum punishments of a $5,000 fine and 18 months in prison. The arresting officer can add that to the complaint but this felony is more difficult to prove than the petty misdemeanor of shoplifting.

Mark as helpful

3 comments

Asker

Posted

how can they prove that he committed the felony? they had it on camera since it was walmart and all is it possible we get him out the next day

Stephen D Aarons

Stephen D Aarons

Posted

He's out by now. Basically the adult is charged with felony CDM when the camera catches him shoplifting with minors. Adults cannot help underage crooks.

Stephen D Aarons

Stephen D Aarons

Posted

He's out by now. Basically the adult is charged with felony CDM when the camera catches him shoplifting with minors. Adults cannot help underage crooks.

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics