What kind of charge is hs11377a?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fresno, CA

i was released do to overcrowding

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Health & Safety Code 11377(a) is possession of certain drugs, including methamphetamine, ecstasy and psilocybin. It is a "wobbler," which can be charged as a misdemeanor, with up to a year in county jail, or a felony with a potential prison sentence of up to three years.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you are only charged with possession you should qualify for some sort of diversion like Drug Court or Prop 36 even though the maximum punishment possible is much greater.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,436 answers this week

3,263 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,436 answers this week

3,263 attorneys answering