What kind of charge is disorderly conduct? Is it a misdemeanor?

Asked over 4 years ago - Roseburg, OR

I have a friend who is filling out a job application and has a disorderly conduct charge on his record and he is not sure what kind of charge this is.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bronson D James

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes, it is a misdemeanor. If the conviction is three years or older, your friend may be able to have it expunged from his/her record, and might no longer need to declare it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,477 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,477 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering