What kind of cause of action do i have for cyberstalking/bullying texts/unwanted calls and harassment andwhattype?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

of lawyer does this

Additional information

i also get hang up calls and name calling callsfrom this person. i want to sue foremotional disttress

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is probably more criminal than civil.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  2. James K. Lyder

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume this is not happening in an employment context. As has been said, preserve all the evidence and report this to the police. And contact a civil lawyer to evaluate a possible civil case for damages.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to the police and get a restraining order if necessary, or any local lawyer in your city can send a cease and desist letter.

  4. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming you can prove your allegations, you would be successful in a law suit. A judgment can be paid out over years, so not just her assets but her earning capacity would be considered.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,393 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,393 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering