What kind of case would this be considered, what rights do I have, and what type of lawyer do I need?

Asked over 1 year ago - Prince Frederick, MD

I was working at a nursing home in 2010 and was fired under false abuse allegations. Within 24 hours of the allegations, I was fired and sent to the board of nursing at which time they took my nursing assistant license from me. I am now having troubles pursuing my dream career of becoming a nurse. I fear that this may turn into a rather large complex case because I was not the only one who was falsely accused and fired within about a 2 week period. We (those accused and fired) are thinking that it was a complex scam to provide jobs to students who had been promised jobs after graduating from the in house program among other things. I just want to get some justice and be able to continue my life without this effecting my future goals as I am still very young and ambitious.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Helene Thaissa W. Bergman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an employment lawyer, not a nursing home lawyer. But for sure, legal help. Because if you are correct, this is a BIG case.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The type of lawyer is called an "employment lawyer"...you can find one in your city on Avvo.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Robert L. Brenna Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An attorney who practices LAbor Law or EMployment Law would be best. SOmetimes this overlaps with Employment Discrimination. These are the key search terms. Word of mouth or the Bar Association are a good way to find an attorney.
    Best of Luck,
    Bob Brenna Jr
    Brenna Brenna and Boyce pllc
    Rochester, New York 114614

    Bob, Robert L. Brenna, Jr. No relationship is intended, agreed upon or accepted by answering this general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,454 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,454 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary