what kind of authorization form is needed for an owner/landlord to run a credit search on a commerical tenant?

what kind of authorization form is needed for an owner/landlord to run a credit search on a commerical tenant? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Merrie Turner Lightner

Merrie Turner Lightner

Contributor Level 3
It does not matter whether the tenant is residential or commercial. To obtain the credit history of someone you need their written permission. The use of consumer credit information is regulated by federal law and may also be regulared by the state you are in.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard