What kind of attorney should be hired for an misrepresentation of the sale of a motocycle?

My boyfriend purchased a motorcycle about a month ago. When he went to register the title into his name, he found out that the bke was sold without the "actual milage" listed correctly and the model was not listed correctly either. The bike shows 7000+ miles but apparently it has 195,000+ actual miles. The dealership sold it as 7000+ "actual miles. The bill of sale has the bike listed as a UV model, but he found out that's not what it is. So we are looking at possible filing suit against the dealership but not sure what kind of lawyer to look for.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard