What kind of attorney do I need to retain in order to answer a lawsuit from a credit card company?
Cooper City, FL
Viewed 71 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I know that this a very specialized area of law and I don't know under what heading I would search. I need an attorney to answer a summons in reference to a lawsuit filed against me. The plaintiff's attorneys represent a credit card company. I live in Broward County, FL. Any recommendations to local attorneys would be greatly appreciated. Or can a paralegal help me with this? Thank you for any help.
Answers (2)Donald Edward Petersen
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Go to www.NACA.net for a list of consumer protection attorneys. This type of practice is listed as "Collection Defense" or "debt collection defense". There is at least one excellent NACA atty. who defends these actions in Broward County. Good luck.
Eric Nissim Assouline
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there were any illegal issues raised in the manner that the debt was sought to be collected, you may have a Fair Debt Collection Act claim. Otherwise, if you just believe there is a dispute as the charges, you can use a business litigator to advise you as to the manner in which to defend.
My firm has handled many of these types of cases. Eric N. Assouline, Esq. Business Litigation ASSOULINE & BERLOWE, P.A. ATTORNEYS AT LAW 213 E. Sheridan Street, Suite 3 Dania Beach, Florida 33004 Telephone: 954-929-1899 Facsimile: 954-922-6662 Email: ena@assoulineberlowe.com www.assoulineberlowe.com Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property, Creditors' Rights and Bankruptcy, Real Estate, and Corporate Law Miami * Ft. Lauderdale * Boca Raton * New Office in Ft. Myers
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a 243(e)1 affect my future employment?? Previous question: Am I trademark infringing |