What kind of attorney do I need

Asked 3 months ago - Colorado Springs, CO

Flag

uncle is in charge of the construction business ever since he passed but I never received any entitlement from my father

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 14, 2013 13:21. From the slightly confusing description, it appears that you might want to talk to a probate attorney.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered February 20, 2013 07:36. If your asking if you are entitled to a share of the construction business or its assets after your father's passing, then a probate attorney would most likely be correct. If your father passed leaving any kind of a will or trust, drafted by an attorney, that attorney could be a good source of contact for you.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 18, 2013 19:42. Can you add some details to your post?

    Thanks.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary