What kind of attorney do i need?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Albany, GA

i had a psychiatrist i was seeing and he prescribed me medication that caused weight gain and frequent urination that is permanent i was never told of side effects before he prescribed for any of my medicines from him i've tried a medical malpractice attorney they told me i should have a negligence claim. is negligence claims under personal injury because i'm trying to search for an attorney on avvo

Additional information

2009-2012 he had prescribed me a medicine increased the dose on it i had bad side effects i gained weight he never mentioned the side effects every medication he gave to me i had side effects from it it took him almost three years for him to take me off of it even though i told him the medication was making me gain weight i didn't want to be on it my doctor who i used to see help me lose weight i went from 222 to 164 i gained back the weight to 211 because of my psychiatrist i was prescribed another medicine it has me frequently urinating a lot and i still go to the bathroom more than i have normally it's been three months now he also prescribed some medication that made my heart rate jump i went to the emergency because i was urinating a lot and they said my heart rate was high and the medicine i was taking would make it jump high and it jumped to 116 while standing 140 while laying down

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Psychiatrist malpractice=professional negligence=medical malpractice. Good luck

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Medical Malpractice.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A med mal attorney, and you can use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool to obtain one. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Karen Tallent Munzer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call your local bar association for a referral to a medical malpractice attorney. Consults are usually free and most med-mal attorneys work on a contingency fee basis, whereby there is no cost to you, they only get paid if you get a settlement or win at trial. Good luck.

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** This response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client... more
  5. Jeffrey Marc Cooper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear about your experience. To answer your question, this type of negligence claim is handled by personal injury attorneys; specifically, medical malpractice attorneys and drug or product defect attorneys. Most likely, you could find someone in your area like me who handles both. Keep in mind that these cases are typically very contentious. Most med mal attorneys are selective about the cases they handle. Medical negligence cases require proof of both liability and damages. Med mal attorneys must present testimony from other similar doctors, in your case from a psychiatrist, that your doctor violated a standard care in prescribing the medication or by failing to warn you of the side-effects. Med mal attorneys must also present evidence of how the violation of the standard of care resulted in damages to the patient. In most cases, the nature of the patient's damages must be significant enough to justify the time and expense required to sue professionals like doctors /psychiatrists and take on their insurance companies and defense lawyers. I'm not minimizing your injuries or the amount of your suffering. But I question whether suing your psychiatrist is the proper way to go based on what you've described.

  6. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Negligence by a medical professional in the scope of their profession is malpractice. You need to talk to a med mal atty.

Related Topics

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,567 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,567 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering