What kind of attorney do I look for to answer questions regarding a Canadian marrying an American in the United States?

The American male is legal in United States, born in Ohio. The Cnadian female is legally allowed to visit United States for 180 days per year but wants to get married while in the United States.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brent Allan Rose

Brent Allan Rose

Contributor Level 5
I'm not sure what your question is, but it sounds like you need to speak with an immigration attorney. No law forbids a Canadian national and citizen from marrying an American in the U.S., but your question is probably more geared towarded having the Canadian remain in the U.S. after she is married. That question is one of immigration law.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: canikeepmycar

Previous question: lead poisionig