What kind of an attorney do I need to sue someone for libel/defamation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bridgewater, MA

I am the owner of a private preschool/elementary school in Southeastern Massachusetts. An angry parent has been using facebook, email, text message, and time in the hallway to spread rumors and lies about me personally as well as the school, telling parents not to enroll because I was changing it, taking their money and running, etc. I am interested in suing her for libel and/or slander because our enrollment has dramatically decreased partly as a result. I can prove this through parent emails, texts, and facebook accounts

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local lawyer send a strong cease and desist letter, and report the abuse to FB.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Typically, "defamation" actions will be handled by personal injury attorneys (but ones with experience in this particular area is what you are looking for) and/or those practicing in intellectual property. Try finding such attorneys in your area by using the "Find Attorney" button on the Avvo site, or calling your County's Bar Association and asking for a referral Do the same with the State Bar Association. Be aware that such actions have a short statute of limitations period applied to them (the time in which the law requires you to commence the lawsuit), typically only one or two years, so immediate action should be your course. Good luck.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I suggest that you consult with a local personal injury attorney or business attorney and perhaps have a cease and desist letter sent to this parent on the attorney's letterhead, threatening future legal action if the behavior continues.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,764 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,764 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering