Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What judgements for contempt of court

Asked about 4 years ago - Decatur, GA

Flag

My ex and I are going to court for a contempt of court motion that I've filed. He's forever changing the visitation order to fit his needs(he has custody) His wife has attacked me in front of our son. He has moved four times in the past year and has not upheld the court order that requires that he provide me with his address and the school information for my son(twice).

If found in contempt what measures can the judge impose?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered May 18, 2009 18:18. If found in contemp he may be punished by civil or criminal sanctions, or both. If civil sancitons are applied, he may be fined or imprisiond, conditioned upon his compliance wiht the order in question. If punishment for criminal contempt, fines can be up to $500 and imprisonment up to 20 days for each separate contemptuous act.

    Good Luck

    Singleton & Singleton and Singleton LLC
    www.griffindui.com
    www.singletoandsingleton.com

    NOTE: This answer is made available by a lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary