What its means stipulation for substitution of counsel

Asked about 5 years ago - Naples, FL

what stipulation for substitution of counsel means?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This means that you are agreeing to release your counsel from the case. Many attorneys will ask for this if you are not paying your bill, or you are not getting along. If you do not sign this, then they have to ask the court to be relieved as counsel.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,996 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,996 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering