Skip to main content

What is your opinion on the constitutionality of the Improper Photography statute (i.e., 21.15)?

Houston, TX |

Note that the 4th Court of Appeals (San Antonio) has ruled it to be unconstitutional. Any guess on when the Court of Criminal Appeals might hear discretionary review on the San Antonio case? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 3


There are probably lots of websites/blogs dedicated to the type of discussion you seek to engage in--however, this site is not designed for such hypothetical legal back and forth. This site is for folks with real problems seeking a legal 'shove in the right direction' to address their issues.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree with Mr. Rafter.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Mr. Rafter has pointed you in the right direction. This will be a lively topic on other websites now that different appellate courts have given conflicting rulings on this statute's constitutionality.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics