Skip to main content

What is widows obligation on private business mortgage loan?

Los Angeles, CA |

A couple in California get married. Husband owns a business, wife has well paying job prior to the marriage. . Husband has a loan for business property to his mother. His payment history with her is sometimes 5 months between payments, then lump sum, but mostly every 30 days. Husband gets brain tumor and dies 11 months in to the marriage. Mortgage payments are in arrears 4 months on his date of death. The wife name was added to property prior to death. No trust or will. Wife has been making regular payments to lender (mother-in-law). Mother in law calls if she has not received payment the day after due date. Did the contract become modified when the lender accepted a deviated payment plan? Has the wife now created a contact with the lender because she has made payments?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Unless wife was added to the promissory note, she has no obligation to pay the mortgage. The husband's property should go through probate; creditors should be paid. "The business and property may have to be sold. Please consult an estate administration attorney re the opening of a probate estate and about the contract issues. As a widow, you have rights - and priority to be the executrix of your husband's estate.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

1) "Did the contract become modified when the lender accepted a deviated payment plan?" No.
2) "Has the wife now created a contact with the lender because she has made payments?" No.

The widow would be very wise to retain probate counsel.

SINCE 1974. My answers are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers assume California law. I am licensed in California, only. Answers must not be relied upon.<br> <br> Legal advice and counsel must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice and counsel during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us.<br> <br> The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential. I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo because I have answered or commented on a question. Specifically, I assume no duty to respond to any question, comment, telephone call, or email because of my participation.<br> <br> All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice or counsel in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult an attorney licensed in the appropriate jurisdiction for advice and counsel. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.<br> <br> Michael R. Daymude, Esq., Sherman Oaks Galleria – Comerica Bank Building, 15303 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 900, Sherman Oaks, CA 91401-6150. Telephone: 818.971.9409 • Website: mrdaymude.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics