What is Washington state's law regarding bicycling under the influence?
Asked in Seattle, WA - almost 4 years
Are cyclists held to the same BAC limit and do they have the same rights as drivers of motor vehicles? What about fines and penalties?
Attorney Answers (2)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If an officer pulled you over for bicycling under the influence, the officer might take you into protective custody (meaning take you and your bicycle to a safe place, or release you to a sober friend).
There are many reasons why you would not want to bicycle drunk, and the officer could give you a traffic ticket for violating the rules of the road, but a bicycling under the influence charge is not one of them.
This is a general discussion of legal principles by a Washington lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Webb Law Firm, P.L.L.C
www.WashingtonDUIarrest.com
(425) 398-4323
Related Questions
-
Stopped at US customs and they asked about my DWI... Now what?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 6 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer