What is usually punishment on second offence on spousal abuse brother in law in jail after court date no info untill next day
Asked in Sylmar, CA - over 2 years
been in jail for six days had court date transfered to la county called no info till next day would like to know what he is going to face
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The outcome depends on many different factors, including the exact charges, whether they are felonies or misdemeanors, whether the victim was injured, and the overall circumstances of what happened. There is no way anyone can predict what might happen without this information.
Your brother in law needs a lawyer. If he can't afford one, the judge will appoint one for him when he goes to court.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 1 answer
-
Hi, my husband got a restraining order against me and he lied on that order that we are divorced
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Domestic Violence legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment