What is typical sentence for oui on a boat in Grundy county illinois?

Asked about 5 years ago - Naperville, IL

I have a dui in dupage county Illinois but i am under the impression that doesnt matter

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrew Pavlinski

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . In Illinois, operating under the influence (OUI) is a Class “A” misdemeanor for the first offense. It is punishable by a maximum of six months to one year in jail and/or up to $2,500 in fines. And, it is very likely your previous dui WILL matter. Illinois has heightened its attention to boating/ operating under the influence recently. It is possible that your past dui will result in an increased mandatory sentence based on the previous conviction. It is important you seek legal counsel on this matter immediately to ensure an adequate defense may be prepared.

  2. Salim John Sheikh

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A person convicted for the first time of OUI may be imprisoned for up to 364 days, fined up to $2,500, and have watercraft operating privileges suspended for up to two years.

    There is no "typical" sentence. You CAN be convicted of the maximum penalty.

    Often there are other factors that are relevant such as your .bac and/or any other accompanying charges you may have as well as any priors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,551 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,551 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering