What is time limit to file discrimination complaint to EEOC?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

I was released in October 2009, which employer gave reason as financial cutbacks. I knew it was for "personal" reasons primarily due to refusing to do "fraudulent" work for business. Other reasons compound above much more sinister. I have email correspondence as well as prior supv. whom can verify this was happening. How much time do I have to file and shoud I? I am fearful if I do they may give a prospective new employer a bad reference in retaliation.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joyce Collier

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have 300 days to file a claim with the EEOC but you do not want to miss the state requirements for filing a claim in California, which are likely much shorter than 300 days. You may also have a separate claim for whistleblowing under California state law provided that you complained about the fraudulent nature of the work. If your previous employer provides a bad reference, this too can be evidence of retaliation and a basis for a separate claim. I wish I could help you more but you need to speak with an attorney in Calinfornia that specializes in employment law.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now