What is this IL law 720 ILCS 5 12-3 [930000]? Why would there be no bond? What is the [930000]?

Asked 12 months ago - Chicago, IL

I know it has something to do with battery I think.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute you cite is the offense of battery which is a Class A misdemenaor, punishable by anywhere from court supervision to one year in jail. It is illegal to be held without bail for such a charge, unless the defendant was already on bail (or parole) for another offense when he/she allegedly comitted the battery. I do not know where you are getting the 930000; perhaps it is an inmate number, but it is not part of the charges. An experienced criminal defense attorney should be consulted immediately. Most of us provide the initial consultation at no cost and will consult with a family member or friend if the defendant is locked up. www.galivanlaw.net

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The statute refers to battery. 93000 might be an administrative number. The reason there was no bond probably is a result of the nature of the charges and/or the record of the defendant.

  3. Scott Andrew Wineberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . 720 ILCS 5/ 12-3 is the statutory reference for the offense of battery. I'm not sure what the 9300000 refers to. Battery is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor is entitled to bail. However, there may be detainers, or "holds", put on a defendant by a secondary authority (such as parole, or outstanding criminal charges in another jurisdiction) which basically means that even if the defendant posted bail, s/he is still not getting out because of the hold by the other authority.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,824 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,824 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary