What is the worst scenario that could happen if I rent the place without knowing if it is going on the fore closer list.?

What is the worst scenario that could happen to me? I’m renting apartment from owner of apartment, when I moving in some neighbor told me if I checking in with association of the community, so far she heard this unit is going on fore closer. And the owner of the unit never takes me to process any paper through the association or administrative. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sebastian Jaramillo

Sebastian Jaramillo

Contributor Level 5
The worst that could happen is that the property is foreclosed and you are evicted by the bank once they receive title to the property. As part of this process you could also lose your security deposit and any advance rent you may have given to the Landlord, unless of court you are willing to sue him for damages.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard