What is the waiting time period between giving a depostion in a lawsuit and receiving a copy of the deposition?
Pecos, TX
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I am suing my former in employer for civil rights violation-wrongful termination. I gave my deposition almost a month ago and I have not recieved a copy of the deposition or heard anything about the status. My court date is set in May. If the employer is interested in a settlement how long does it usually take for them to make an offer after the deposition?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Donald F. Maierson
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds to me like you have not retained an attorney to represent you in this matter since these are questions that your attorney would be able to answer for you. If you do not have an attorney then you will need to contact the court reporter and ask for your copy of the deposition and there could be a charge for your copy. At the time you gave your deposition you had the right to request that the court reporter furnish to you a copy of your deposition so that your could read it and and make any correction you might have to your answers to clarify or correct any error in your answer. The rule in Texas is that you have 30 days from the date that you receive your depostition to read it , make any corrections and then sign it and return it to the court reporter if you requested on the record to have the opportunity to read and sign your deposition prior to its filing.
|