What is the waiting time from ard completion to ex - spongement ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

i got DUI # 1 and a short time later i got DUI # 2 and got the Phoenix program . ARD shows up completed on the docket sheet .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph Patrick Lesniak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Keller. Once you have successfully completed the ARD program you can file a petition to expunge.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This appears to be the second time you have asked this question. If ARD was sucessfully completed it can be expunged. Please note however, that a record of it is maintained by the District Attorney and it shall be considered a first offense in the event of future DUIs within a 10 year period. Your attorney will be able to look into the status for you.

  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I answered the first version of this question yesterday, please refer to that information.

  4. Michael David Ferguson

    Contributor Level 2

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The expungement petition can be filed immediately. Most records are destroyed and expunged within 6 months of filing.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Second DUI

Second DUIs are subject to increased penalties, though certain factors may affect whether a DUI is actually considered a "second" offense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,706 answers this week

3,481 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,706 answers this week

3,481 attorneys answering