What is the value of a misdemeanor and a felony?

Asked over 2 years ago - Snellville, GA

Recently the value of a misdemeanor and a felony has changed. I talked to a detective and he said it was a misdemeanor if the value of the item stolen was under $1500 and a felony if it was over $1500. A family member of mine stole some jewelry and his charge is going to be theft by taking but we are unsure if it will be a misdemeanor or a felony .. Please help

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer to this question depends upon (1) whether he is charged with Theft by Taking or Theft by Shoplifting and (2) how many prior convictions he has for theft. If he is charged with Theft by Taking of an item with a value less than $1500, he can be charged with a misdemeanor unless he has two prior convictions for Theft By Taking. If this theft was from a store, the felony value is much less for Theft by Shoplifting ($500). He also may be charged with a felony shoplifting if he has two prior convictions for same. Since the value of the object and the admissiblity of convictions against him are items that can be contested in court, your family member needs to seek the representation of an experience criminal defense attorney.

  2. Benjamin David Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The detective is correct (assuming the theft occurred after July 1, 2012).

  3. Jessica Ruth Towne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your family member will know at the time of arrest whether the charge is misdemeanor or felony level. This family member will benefit from having an attorney resolve the charges, and the family member should make no admissions if asked questions by the store's detectives or police.

    I am an attorney. I am not your attorney unless you have signed a written contract with me and given me money.... more
  4. Robert M. Gardner Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Goldberg is correct. However, you never know how the prosecutor will decide to handle the case, including adding other charges such as robbery, to get the case to a felony. Also, the value of things like jewelry are very speculative, and someone can easily claim the value is more than it is. The best thing to do on cases such as this is to be proactive and have an attorney get in front of the case to try and keep it as a misdemeanor.

    The above information is general in nature. In order to obtain more specific and legal advice upon which to base... more
  5. Jeffrey Edward Johnston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The detective gave you the correct information. If the alleged theft occurred after July 1, 2012, the value requirement to make a theft by taking a felony has increased. If it was a shoplifting, then the value requirements have changed as well. Once arrested, they will know whether it's a felony or a misdemeanor, but it would definitely be wise to get an attorney involved now.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering