What is the value of a deceased person's Estate necessary to trigger an Estate Tax Return and what are the filing deadlines?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Walton Beach, FL

The parties live (/d) in N.C.
Must a N.C. and Federal Estate Tax Return both be filed?
Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregory Herman-Giddens

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It depends on the year of death, but for 2013, no return is required unless the gross estate (all assets, including life insurance proceeds) exceeds $5.25 million. The return and any tax are due nine months from the date of death, although one can apply for an automatic six month extension to file (not pay). North Carolina follows the same rules. Even if a return is not required, it might be advisable to file one to preserve the unused exemption of the first spouse to die.

  2. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  3. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Herman-Giddes is 100% correct. I would strongly suggest hiring an attorney to help you handle the estate matters, especially for an estate of this size.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,610 answers this week

3,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,610 answers this week

3,221 attorneys answering