What is the validity of an oral agreement once a 3 day notice has been served.

I told my apartment manager that I would have rent in full on the 15th, she said that it would be alright for me to pay then but that the Property Management Co. requires her to serve a 3 Day Notice. This means that after the 3 days the manager/owner has legal right to change my locks even though I have made arrangements with them to pay on the 15th? What steps should I take to protect myself and should I be concerned about the validity of an oral agreement extending the time permitted to pay rent on a 3 Day Notice?
Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard