What is the usual sentencing for a second violation of a no contact order but with a different person?
Yakima, WA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
Lets say he has been convicted of a violation the first time then with a different person with different order a second violation. What is the typical outcome of this?
Answers (1)Erik P. Kaeding
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The simple answer is that there is no typical sentencing. A second misdemeanor violation carries a maximum penalty of 365 days in jail and $5000.00 fine. The penalty imposed is determined by the facts of the case, the recommendations of the prosecutor and the defense counsel, the consideration of the judge and the criminal history of the defendant . Usual outcomes vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction but your local attorney will be able to negotiate a deal that is consistent with those in your area.
A third violation of a no contact order is a felony and the sentencing guidelines are set forth by statute.
Back to Search Results
Next question: divorce when you've been left? Previous question: Termination of 3yr Rental Lease |