Skip to main content

What is the usual penalty for domestic assault 3rd degree first offense if I plead guilty?

Sylacauga, AL |

I have never been accused or convicted of a crime of any kind not even a traffic violation.

Attorney Answers 2


Usually 30-90 day sentence suspended for 1-2 years. You should try to do a diversion course if possible. A dv conviction has other implications. You normally do no jail time, but may require classes and accessment by probation.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful


You should never plead guilty to any crime or offense without first consulting and retaining the services of a qualified criminal defense lawyer. You should recognize that pleading guilty or being found guilty of any crime of "domestic violence" prohibits you from owning, purchasing, or using any firearm. That is a federal offense under Title 18 U.S. Code section 922. In addition, a conviction in any Alabama court is permanent - there is no law of "expungement" in this state and there is no way of removing an arrest or conviction from your record.

Your best course of action is to consult a criminal defense attorney. There may be an option for 'deferred prosecution' or 'Pre-Trial Diversion' to avoid a conviction. Your attorney will know the local court practice. For a listing of attorneys in your area, check the listings for the Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association at:

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics