What is the typically settlement range for personal injury incident in the state of Colorado?

Personal Injury: My 8 year old daughter was at a friend's house. The house had a second story deck with no railing (house was being fixed up) The two girls were on the deck and the homeowner started spraying them with water from the inside (kitchen sink sprayer). My daughter stepped back to avoid the spray and fell backwards off the deck 14 feet. Obviously, she was injured and rushed to the trauma unit for broken bones and possible head/neck injuries. The homeowners insurance company has taken blame for this, but are there certain guidelines to the settlement scenario? For example, should the settlement start at 2 times or 4 times the total medical bills? I am just wondering since the insurance company is starting to talk about a settlement. Where should I begin? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Settlements are dependent on so many factors and sometimes insurance companies like to engage unrepresented claimants in early settlement so that the insurer can save money. In order to get the best possible settlement for your daughter, you should really speak to a local personal injury attorney.

Good luck to you and your daughter.
0 2
John A Nojima

John A Nojima

Contributor Level 3
Contrary to what you may hear from friends, insurance companies do not use a mutliple of your medical bills to evaluate and settle cases. The insurance company will look at factors such as the nature and extent of the injuries (fractures, surgeries, permanent pain and/or scarring, etc), the amount of the medical bills to date, the amount of medical bills and treatment that may be incurred in the future, and the impact that the accident and the subsequent injuries has had and will continue to have on your daughter's daily activities. This case sounds like one that will be better suited for an experienced local personal injury attorney. The sooner one is contacted and retained the better.
1 0
Carrie M Coppinger Carter

Carrie M Coppinger Carter

Contributor Level 1
In addition to the prior responses, when you are dealing with a settlement of a minor child there are frequently rules (depending on the state) that require that a minor child's settlement be approved by the court for the protection of the child. This process varies based on the state, so you really should consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer. The attorneys' fees are typically contingency fee based and can vary widely. However, many attorneys will voluntarily reduce their fees at the conclusion of a case at their discretion when the injury involves clear injuries to a minor child, so it is worth discussing with any attorney you talk with.
0 0
Carrie M Coppinger Carter

Carrie M Coppinger Carter

Contributor Level 1
In addition to the prior responses, when you are dealing with a settlement of a minor child there are frequently rules that require that a minor child's settlement be approved by the court for the protection of the child. This process varies based on the state, so you really should consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer. The attorneys' fees are typically contingency fee based and can vary widely (typically range 25%-50%). However, some attorneys will voluntarily reduce their fees at the conclusion of a minor child's case at their discretion when the case involves clear injuries to a minor child with few challenges on liability, so it is worth discussing with any attorney you talk with.
0 1
Brian James Breiter

Brian James Breiter

Contributor Level 3
Cases and injuries should not be determined by multipliers. Every case is different and each injury is unique. Especially when it comes to a minor and the lasting effects of the injuries down the road. You need to speak with an experienced PI attorney in your area who can properly evaluate the claim based on the actual damages your daughter suffered. I hope she gets well soon.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard