Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the typical settlement range for personal injury incedent in the state of Washington?

I was wanting to know how much I should be settling for?

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 4
There is no "typical range." That is an idea the insurance companies hope you will grasp onto. The truth is: every person and every injury is different. Before settling your claim, you should fully understand 1) your total past and future expenses, 2) your medical prognosis, and 3) where the settlement funds must go (e.g. do you have to pay providers or insurers out of that amount?.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
There really is no "typical" settlement amount as it depends largely on the facts of your invidual case. Take a look at this website which contains quite a bit of information which you may find helpful. If you were seriously injured I would recommend that you retain an experienced personal injury attorney before you consider accepting any proposed settlement to ensure that your rights are protected and you are being treated fairly.

Reputation Level 20
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. There is no such animal as a "typical settlement". Each case rises and falls on its own, based upon the facts.

You may find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, many of which deal with the situations you are now confronting after your collision.

I suggest that you arrange a free consultation with a personal injury attorney in your area and see whether or not you find that the attorney could benefit you in negotiating an appropriate settlement, based upon his knowledge and experience and the facts in your case.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 6
The settlement amount is based upon the nature and extent of your economic and non-economic damages. I am licensed in Washington and have been practicing personal injury law for 32 years. Please visit our web site for an extensive discussion of your right to full and fair compensation. Good luck, www.hgfarber.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now