What is the typical sentence in Georgia for first degree arson, along with elder abuse and aggravated assault?

Asked over 5 years ago - Savannah, GA

Long story short, a boy got in to a fight with an elderly man. His friend who started the fight got taken to jail after I pointed him out. The boy who was in the fight that did not go to jail returned to my place that night and set my car on fire (and bragged about it to his friends...who later gave witness statements to the fire chief) because I "sent" his friend to jail. They were both charged with elder abuse and aggravated assault and the kid who set my car on fire was formally indicted by a grand jury today for the first degree arson. As far as I know, he has no serious priors. I am just wondering what kind of sentence to expect. There is a lot more to the story, just not enough characters to write the whole thing.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Rodney Hamilton

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There is no "typical" sentence for anything in Georgia. Sentences given for crimes in Fulton County (Atlanta) are usually much less than elsewhere. Some counties are well-known for long sentencing (Forsyth, Dawson, Cherokee, Walton, etc.) A lot depends on who the Judge is for the case.

    FIrst degree Arson carries a minimum of 1 year, maximum of 20 years; up to $50,000 fine.
    Aggravated Assault carries a minimum of 1 year, maximum of 20 years;
    "Cruelty to a person 65 years of age or older" carries the same sentences, 1 - 20 years

  2. Ellaretha Jones

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Mr. Hamilton is right. There is no typical sentence given in Georgia. Judges have wide discretion in their sentencing for these types of crimes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,537 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,537 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering