What is the timeline that an architect maay filea construction lien on a constrution project?
Issaquah, WA
Viewed 95 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Construction / Development
Flag as objectionable
Project is nearing completion and i have a sizeable am ount that has not been paid.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Matthew Ryan King
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming you are a homeowner, the architec must place the lien within 90 days of the last day services were provided. In addition, the architect has 8 months from the date of filing the lien in order to file a lawsuit seeking to foreclose on the lien. Good luck.
Christopher M Veley
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
RCW 60.04 governs construction liens in Washington.
Under 60.04.091 - "Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording, in the county where the subject property is located, a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment or the last date on which employee benefit contributions were due." For your information, architectual services are defined as "professional services" under RCW 60.04.010. Keep in mind, however, that depending on whether you contracted directly with the owner or the owner's common law agent, or whether the you are dealing with new construction or a remodel, for example, you may have been required to provide a Notice of Right to Claim a Lien or your lien rights may be extremely limited or non-existent. See RCW 60.04.031. ****The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |